Precision Magnetics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Precision Magnetics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rare earth permanent magnets. The company specializes in manufacturing magnets and assemblies for aerospace, defense, and industrial application.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Magnequench Permanent Magnet Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Donaustrasse 7
  • 63452 Hanau
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Precision Magnetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Precision Magnetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Precision Magnetics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Precision Magnetics FAQs

  • When was Precision Magnetics founded?

    Precision Magnetics was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Precision Magnetics headquartered?

    Precision Magnetics is headquartered in Hanau, Germany.

  • What is the size of Precision Magnetics?

    Precision Magnetics has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Precision Magnetics in?

    Precision Magnetics’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Precision Magnetics a private or public company?

    Precision Magnetics is a Private company.

  • What is Precision Magnetics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Precision Magnetics is 000000.

  • When was Precision Magnetics acquired?

    Precision Magnetics was acquired on 08-Mar-2007.

  • Who acquired Precision Magnetics?

    Precision Magnetics was acquired by Arnold Magnetic Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »