AssuraMed Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

AssuraMed General Information

Description

Provider of disposable medical products intended to serve chronic disease. The company offers a broad range of direct-to-home medical supplies for ostomy, diabetes, urological issues, incontinence, respiratory care, and other chronic diseases, as well as for wound-care to managed-care beneficiaries, home-care supply providers and healthcare professionals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HGI Global Holdings, Harrington Holdings, HGI Holdings, Inc, Hgi Global Holdings, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1810 Summit Commerce Park
  • Twinsburg, OH 44087
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AssuraMed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AssuraMed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AssuraMed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AssuraMed Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AssuraMed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AssuraMed Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Invacare Supply Group 18-Jan-2013 0000000000 00000 Distributors (Healthcare) 0000000 0
To view AssuraMed’s complete investments history, request access »

AssuraMed FAQs

  • When was AssuraMed founded?

    AssuraMed was founded in 1928.

  • Where is AssuraMed headquartered?

    AssuraMed is headquartered in Twinsburg, OH.

  • What is the size of AssuraMed?

    AssuraMed has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is AssuraMed in?

    AssuraMed’s primary industry is Distributors (Healthcare).

  • Is AssuraMed a private or public company?

    AssuraMed is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of AssuraMed?

    The current valuation of AssuraMed is 00.000.

  • What is AssuraMed’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AssuraMed is 00000.

  • How much funding has AssuraMed raised over time?

    AssuraMed has raised $766M.

  • Who are AssuraMed’s investors?

    Clayton, Dubilier & Rice, Edgewater Services, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, PNC Erieview Capital, and Partners Group are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in AssuraMed.

  • When was AssuraMed acquired?

    AssuraMed was acquired on 18-Mar-2013.

  • Who acquired AssuraMed?

    AssuraMed was acquired by Cardinal Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »