Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Seven Networks

Seven Networks
2000 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
2ndary - Private LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of innovative software designed to deliver device-centric mobile traffic management and analytics for wireless carriers. The company's suite of software includes mobile application, open channel software, personal and work email application for mobile devices, enabling mobile operators and device manufacturers to deliver messaging through mobile traffic management and domain optimization.

Website
Formerly Known As
Leap Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • 2660 East End Boulevard South
  • Marshall, TX 75672
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seven Networks’s full profile, request a free trial.

Seven Networks Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Secondary Transaction - Private 15-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC (Series G) 26-Oct-2009 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 30-Jun-2007 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 23-Jan-2007 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 01-Jun-2006 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Apr-2005 0000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. IPO 22-Mar-2011 00000 Cancelled Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Jul-2001 $30M $55.4M 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Nov-2000 $8.25M $25.4M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Seven Networks Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series G 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00 00 00.0 0.000
Series D-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series F 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 7,751,938 $0.000067 $0.31 $3.87 $3.87 1x $2.15 4.06%
Series A1 4,183,056 $0.000067 $0.16 $1.97 $1.97 1x $1.25 1.92%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Seven Networks Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advanced Call Processing Corporate Backed or Acquired Carlsbad, CA 000000&0
0000 0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Orem, UT 000 0000 000000&0 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Kanata, Canada 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Reading, MA 0000 0000 0&0 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Seven Networks Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 19-Feb-2013 000000000000000000 Software Development Applications 0000 0000 00.0
000 00000 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Smartner Information Systems 12-Apr-2005 Merger/Acquisition Communication Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Seven Networks Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Fortress Investment Group Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hercules Capital Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
M/C Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Samsung Venture Investment Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Seven Networks Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ross Bott Ph.D President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ari Backholm Senior Vice President, Analytics & Market Development and Chief Science Officer

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Seven Networks Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Sze Greylock Partners Board Member 000 0000
Gary Wetsel Self Board Member 000 0000
Ross Bott Ph.D Seven Networks President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »