Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BrightView Landscapes

BrightView Landscapes
1939 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
20K-25K EMPLOYEES
BV STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$16.34 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

BrightView Holdings Inc is a provider of commercial landscaping services in the United States. The company provides commercial landscaping services, landscape maintenance and enhancements to tree care and landscape development. It operates through two segments namely Maintenance Services, and Development Services. The Maintenance Services are self-performed through national branch network and are route-based in nature, and Development Services are comprised of sophisticated design, coordination and installation of landscapes at recognizable corporate, athletic and university complexes. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Maintenance Services.

Formerly Known As
The Brickman Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 980 Jolly Road
  • Suite 300
  • Plymouth Meeting, PA 19422
  • United States

+1 (484) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightView Landscapes’s full profile, request a free trial.

BrightView Landscapes Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$12.31 - $20.27 $1.71B $16.83 $0.43 171K 105M

BrightView Landscapes Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
30-Sep-2018
FY 2017
30-Sep-2017
Enterprise Value 2,943,305 2,943,305
Revenue 2,404,600 2,404,600 2,353,600 2,225,900
EBITDA 266,100 266,100 196,700 240,100
Net Income 44,400 44,400 (15,100) (37,400)
Total Assets 2,928,600 2,928,600 2,891,900 2,858,600
Total Debt 1,144,600 1,144,600 1,154,300 1,589,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BrightView Landscapes Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BrightView Landscapes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BrightView Landscapes Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000 00 13-Jan-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
000000 000000000 0 13-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
00000 000 00000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 000000000
000000000 00000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
Pro Scapes 29-Aug-2019 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BrightView Landscapes Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 27-Jul-2007 0000000000 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

BrightView Landscapes Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Summit Landscape Group Other Commercial Services Rock Hill, SC 2011
00000 000000000 00 Other Commercial Services Napa, CA 0000
0000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Livermore, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering Austin, TX 0000
000000 00000000000 Construction and Engineering Sanford, FL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BrightView Landscapes Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore BrightView Landscapes‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

BrightView Landscapes Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffery Herold Chief Operating Officer & President
John Feenan Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Brian Bruce Chief Information Officer & Executive Vice President
Jonathan Gottsegen JD Executive Vice President & Secretary
Andrew Masterman Chief Executive Officer & Board Member

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

BrightView Landscapes Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 BrightView Landscapes Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 BrightView Landscapes Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »