Marina Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Marina General Information

Description

Provider of landscape construction and maintenance services intended to offer landscape development and maintenance projects. The company is engaged in providing construction, maintenance, erosion control, arbor care, landscape architecture, irrigation design and water management, thereby enabling its clients to be provided landscape development and maintenance projects at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cowan Landscape Maintenance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1900 South Lewis Street
  • Anaheim, CA 92805
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marina Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of landscape construction and maintenance services intended to offer landscape development and maintenance proj
Construction and Engineering
Anaheim, CA
400 As of 2017
0000
000000000000 0000

000 00

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
000000000000 000 000
Fremont, CA

00 000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor in
00000 0000000000 000
Birch Run, MI
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marina Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
New Image Landscape Corporation Fremont, CA
Ab Tree Care Saginaw & Bay City Corporation Birch Run, MI
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Marina Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Cowan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Teri Nguyen Chief Financial Officer
Richard Cowan Co-Founder
To view Marina’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Marina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Marina FAQs

  • When was Marina founded?

    Marina was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Marina?

    Bob Cowan and Richard Cowan are the founders of Marina.

  • Who is the CEO of Marina?

    Bob Cowan is the CEO of Marina.

  • Where is Marina headquartered?

    Marina is headquartered in Anaheim, CA.

  • What is the size of Marina?

    Marina has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Marina in?

    Marina’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is Marina a private or public company?

    Marina is a Private company.

  • What is Marina’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marina is 00000.

  • How much funding has Marina raised over time?

    Marina has raised $19M.

  • Who are Marina’s competitors?

    New Image Landscape and Ab Tree Care Saginaw & Bay City are competitors of Marina.

  • When was Marina acquired?

    Marina was acquired on 01-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Marina?

    Marina was acquired by BrightView Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »