Vornado Air Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1945

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 113

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Vornado Air General Information

Description

Manufacturer of air comfort products based in Andover, Kansas. The company's products include air circulators, purifiers, whole-room heaters and humidifiers, wicks, filters and oscillating fans.

Contact Information

Website
www.vornado.com
Formerly Known As
Vornado Air Circulation Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 415 East 13th Street
  • Andover, KS 67002
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vornado Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vornado Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vornado Air Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of air comfort products based in Andover, Kansas. The company's products include air circulators, purifiers
Household Appliances
Andover, KS
113 As of 2024
000000000000

0000 0

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
000000000 0000000000
Zhuhai, China
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000 0000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vornado Air Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gree Electric Appliances Corporation Zhuhai, China 00000 00000000000
Blueair Corporate Backed or Acquired Stockholm, Sweden 000 000000&0
Helen Of Troy Corporation El Paso, TX 0000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Panasonic Entertainment & Communication Corporation Moriguchi, Japan 00000
Electrolux (Household Appliances) Corporation Gurgaon, India
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Vornado Air Patents

Vornado Air Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240049880-A1 Fan base Pending 17-Mar-2023 000000000
US-20230168005-A1 Heater with internal temperature sensors Pending 29-Nov-2021 000000000
US-20230100747-A1 Window fan Pending 29-Sep-2021 000000000
US-20230081223-A1 Space heater Pending 16-Sep-2021 0000000000
US-20220381250-A1 Tower crossflow fan with orientable supports Pending 31-May-2021 F04D17/04 0
To view Vornado Air’s complete patent history, request access »

Vornado Air Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Randy Brillhart Chief Executive Officer & President
Cole Hoppock Chief Financial Officer
Drew Jones Chief Operating Officer & Co-Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vornado Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vornado Air Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vornado Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vornado Air Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Top Innovations 30-Sep-2008 0000000000 Household Appliances
To view Vornado Air’s complete investments history, request access »

Vornado Air FAQs

  • When was Vornado Air founded?

    Vornado Air was founded in 1945.

  • Who is the CEO of Vornado Air?

    Randy Brillhart is the CEO of Vornado Air.

  • Where is Vornado Air headquartered?

    Vornado Air is headquartered in Andover, KS.

  • What is the size of Vornado Air?

    Vornado Air has 113 total employees.

  • What industry is Vornado Air in?

    Vornado Air’s primary industry is Household Appliances.

  • Is Vornado Air a private or public company?

    Vornado Air is a Private company.

  • What is Vornado Air’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vornado Air is 000000.

  • Who are Vornado Air’s investors?

    McCarthy Capital and Waitt have invested in Vornado Air.

  • Who are Vornado Air’s competitors?

    Gree Electric Appliances, Blueair, Helen Of Troy, Panasonic Entertainment & Communication, and Electrolux (Household Appliances) are some of the 7 competitors of Vornado Air.

  • When was Vornado Air acquired?

    Vornado Air was acquired on 07-May-2018.

  • Who acquired Vornado Air?

    Vornado Air was acquired by ThreeSixtyGroup.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »