Outdoor Sportsman Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Outdoor Sportsman Group General Information

Description

Provider of information and entertainment to outdoors enthusiasts through a network of websites dedicated to hunting, shooting and fishing in the United States. The company's offers magazines such as In-Fisherman, Florida Sportsman, Guns & Ammo, Petersen's Hunting and Fly Fisherman.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Primedia Outdoors, Outdoor Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Application Software
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 1040 Avenue of the Americas
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outdoor Sportsman Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Outdoor Sportsman Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Outdoor Sportsman Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Carney Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Outdoor Sportsman Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Outdoor Sportsman Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Outdoor Sportsman Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
World Fishing Network USA 14-Jul-2015 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
Barrett Productions 21-Aug-2008 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 0000 0000
Sportsman Channel 04-Jun-2007 0000000000 0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
World Fishing Network USA Merger/Acquisition Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000 00000
To view Outdoor Sportsman Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Outdoor Sportsman Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
World Fishing Network USA Broadcasting, Radio and Television Centennial, CO 2005
Sportsman Channel Broadcasting, Radio and Television New Berlin, WI 0000
To view Outdoor Sportsman Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Outdoor Sportsman Group FAQs

  • When was Outdoor Sportsman Group founded?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Outdoor Sportsman Group?

    Mike Carney is the CEO of Outdoor Sportsman Group.

  • Where is Outdoor Sportsman Group headquartered?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Outdoor Sportsman Group in?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Outdoor Sportsman Group a private or public company?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Outdoor Sportsman Group?

    The current valuation of Outdoor Sportsman Group is 00000.

  • What is Outdoor Sportsman Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Outdoor Sportsman Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Outdoor Sportsman Group raised over time?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group has raised $10M.

  • Who are Outdoor Sportsman Group’s investors?

    InterMedia Partners and RentPath have invested in Outdoor Sportsman Group.

  • When was Outdoor Sportsman Group acquired?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group was acquired on 07-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired Outdoor Sportsman Group?

    Outdoor Sportsman Group was acquired by Kroenke Sports & Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »