Ikaria Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 360

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Ikaria General Information

Description

Operator of an integrated critical care company intended to offer advanced critical care services. The company's critical care services focusses on developing and commercializing innovative therapies enabling to meet the unique and complex medical needs of critically ill patients.

Contact Information

Website
www.ikaria.com
Formerly Known As
ITL Holdings, Ikaria Holdings Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Perryville III Corporate Park, 53 Frontage Road, Third Floor
  • P.O. Box 9001
  • Hampton, NJ 08827
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ikaria Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ikaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ikaria Patents

Ikaria Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220009883-A1 Thioamide-containing compositions and methods of use thereof Pending 14-Nov-2018 0000000000
US-11214820-B2 Functionally modified polypeptides and radiobiosynthesis Active 02-Sep-2016 000000000 0
US-20180066298-A1 Functionally modified polypeptides and radiobiosynthesis Active 02-Sep-2016 000000000
US-20230332199-A1 Functionally modified polypeptides and radiobiosynthesis Active 02-Sep-2016 000000000
US-11939617-B2 Functionally modified polypeptides and radiobiosynthesis Active 02-Sep-2016 C12P21/02 00
To view Ikaria’s complete patent history, request access »

Ikaria Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ikaria Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ikaria‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ikaria Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
INO Therapeutics 28-Mar-2007 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals
To view Ikaria’s complete investments history, request access »

Ikaria FAQs

  • When was Ikaria founded?

    Ikaria was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Ikaria headquartered?

    Ikaria is headquartered in Hampton, NJ.

  • What is the size of Ikaria?

    Ikaria has 360 total employees.

  • What industry is Ikaria in?

    Ikaria’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Ikaria a private or public company?

    Ikaria is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ikaria?

    The current valuation of Ikaria is 00.00.

  • What is Ikaria’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ikaria is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ikaria raised over time?

    Ikaria has raised $5.2M.

  • Who are Ikaria’s investors?

    5AM Ventures, ARCH Venture Partners, Alexandria Venture Investments, Altitude Life Science Ventures, and Aravis are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Ikaria.

  • When was Ikaria acquired?

    Ikaria was acquired on 16-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Ikaria?

    Ikaria was acquired by Mallinckrodt.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »