CAE Oxford Aviation Academy

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Overview

Founded 1998
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 83
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 2
Investments 6

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy General Information

Description

Provider of aviation training services. The company's aviation training services include courses for flight crew, cabin crew, airline pilot, aviation safety, airline start-up and support, enabling aviation students to learn to fly the aircraft and hone their skills in proper aircraft manoeuvre.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Oxford Aviation Academy, General Electric Commercial Aviation Training, GCAT Flight Academy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Air
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Oxford Airport
  • Kidlington
  • Oxford OX5 1QX
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAE Oxford Aviation Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAE Oxford Aviation Academy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Investments (6)

To view CAE Oxford Aviation Academy‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 08-Sep-2008 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
000 0000 00000000 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 Human Capital Services
000 0000000 000000 13-Dec-2007 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 00 19-Jun-2007 0000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 0000000
SAS Flight Academy 12-Feb-2007 Buyout/LBO 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B)

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 00000000 Human Capital Services Dublin, Ireland 0000

CAE Oxford Aviation Academy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000 000 01-Jan-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers