Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CAE

CAE
1947 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
CAE STOCK SYMBOL
32 INVESTMENTS
$26.03 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CAE Inc is a global company focused on delivering training for the civil aviation, defense, security, and healthcare markets. Multiple types of simulators and synthetic exercises may be sold to customers to serve as alternatives for live-training experiences. The company's training solutions are provided through products and services. CAE has many different training locations where clients can be trained and educated through a series of programs. Additionally, part of the revenues come from supplying aviation personnel on a lease, along with providing aviation support organizations. Roughly one-third of sales are from the United States, with the remainder split among several other nations.

Website
Formerly Known As
Canadian Aviation Electronics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 8585 Cote-de-Liesse
  • Saint-Laurent, Quebec H4T 1G6
  • Canada

+1 (514) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CAE’s full profile, request a free trial.

CAE Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.05 - $27.97 $6.91B $25.69 $0.95 404K 266M

CAE Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 8,590,851 6,622,971 5,593,096 4,767,158
Revenue 2,681,735 2,517,179 2,199,570 2,059,504
EBITDA 573,824 513,553 494,056 424,161
Net Income 252,455 251,406 269,542 191,520
Total Assets 5,529,914 5,366,612 4,475,883 4,047,526
Total Debt 2,013,371 1,743,784 976,375 941,376
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CAE Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huntington Ingalls Industries Corporation Newport News, VA 00000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired McLean, VA 00000 000000&0
00000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Waltham, MA 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Blagnac, France 000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CAE Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 05-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 000000
0000000000 (000000 14-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 000000
00000 00000 000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 000000
0000000-000 000000 09-May-2018 00000 0000000 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 0000 000000
Joint Venture (Singapore Airlines and CAE) 01-Feb-2018 Joint Venture Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CAE Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 19-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CAE Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Asian Aviation Centre of Excellence Education and Training Services (B2B) Sepang, Malaysia 2011
00000 00000 000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Williamsburg, VA 0000
000 00000000000 Database Software Ottawa, Canada 0000
000 000000 0000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Oxford, United Kingdom 0000
0000000000 (000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Saint-Laurent, Canada
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CAE Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc Parent Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nick Leontidis President
Sonya Branco Chief Financial Officer
Constantino Malatesta Controller & Vice President
Bruce McConnell Director of Corporate Finance, Mergers & Acquisitions and Corporate Treasurer

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 21 executives. Get the full list »

CAE Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 CAE Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »