BevMo! Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,110
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

BevMo! General Information

Description

Retailer of alcoholic beverages and related products. The company offers wines, spirits, gourmet food mixes, soda, snacks, water, ice, beers, specialty foods, coffee and tea, cigars, glassware and barware accessories and distributes its products through both online channels and retail stores.

Contact Information

Website
www.bevmo.com
Formerly Known As
Beverages & More
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1401 Willow Pass Road
  • Suite 900
  • Concord, CA 94520
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BevMo! Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BevMo!‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BevMo! Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer of alcoholic beverages and related products. The company offers wines, spirits, gourmet food mixes, soda, snack
Specialty Retail
Concord, CA
1,110 As of 2007
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

xercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000
Wheat Ridge, CO
000000000 -

0000'0 0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Except
000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BevMo! Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Applejack Wine & Spirits Formerly PE-Backed Wheat Ridge, CO 000000000 -
0000'0 0000, 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 0000 000000000 0000
00000 0000 & 0000 Private Debt Financed Bethesda, MD 0000 000000000 00
00000'0 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Dallas, TX 000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Henderson, KY 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

BevMo! Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Josiah Knutsen Chief Executive Officer & President
Denise Rowan Chief Financial Officer
Bob Graham Vice President, Information Technology & Chief Information Officer, Warehouse Operations
Tamara Pattison Chief Marketing & Information Officer
Steve McLaren Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

BevMo! Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 BevMo! Chairman 000 0000
To view BevMo!’s complete board members history, request access »

BevMo! Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BevMo! Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BevMo!‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial