InsureMe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

InsureMe General Information

Description

Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company operates a website that offer consumers competitive insurance rates for auto, home, life and health insurance, and connects potential customers to insurance companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Old IM Company.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1860 Blake Street
  • Suite 900
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InsureMe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InsureMe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InsureMe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance brokerage services. The company operates a website that offer consumers competitive insurance rate
Insurance Brokers
Denver, CO
51 As of 2016
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY

000000,

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000 0000000
Oakland, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

InsureMe Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JSM BROKERAGE INC. Corporation New York, NY
000000, 000000 & 0 Private Equity-Backed Oakland, CA 00 000000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 000000000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newcastle-under-Lyme, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Richmond, VA 000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

InsureMe Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Geremia Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

InsureMe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial