NetQuote Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

NetQuote General Information

Description

Operator of an online insurance lead generation platform intended to compare compare coverage rates. The company's platform offers to analyse the received quotations for auto, home, health, business and other types of insurance, thereby helping its customers by making insurance shopping convenient and connecting them to agents from the leading insurance companies effectively.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Telerate, Auto Insurance Shopper
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 7300 RM 2222
  • Building 2, Suite 100
  • Austin, TX 78730
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NetQuote Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetQuote‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetQuote Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online insurance lead generation platform intended to compare compare coverage rates. The company's platf
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
50 As of 2007
000000000000

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
00000000000000000000
Lancaster, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000 000 0000000000
Carlsbad, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NetQuote Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Benefix Venture Capital-Backed Lancaster, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
CoverHound Formerly VC-backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Mylo Venture Capital-Backed Kansas City, MO 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Covr Financial Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Boise, ID 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Gabi Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

NetQuote Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harvey Lawton Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

NetQuote Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NetQuote Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NetQuote‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NetQuote FAQs

  • When was NetQuote founded?

    NetQuote was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of NetQuote?

    Harvey Lawton and Keith Lawton are the founders of NetQuote.

  • Where is NetQuote headquartered?

    NetQuote is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • What is the size of NetQuote?

    NetQuote has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is NetQuote in?

    NetQuote’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is NetQuote a private or public company?

    NetQuote is a Private company.

  • What is NetQuote’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NetQuote is 00000.

  • Who are NetQuote’s investors?

    Bankrate, Oxford Square Capital BDC, Spectrum Equity, and Stripes have invested in NetQuote.

  • Who are NetQuote’s competitors?

    Benefix, CoverHound, Mylo, Covr Financial Technologies, and Gabi are some of the 17 competitors of NetQuote.

  • When was NetQuote acquired?

    NetQuote was acquired on 29-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired NetQuote?

    NetQuote was acquired by All Web Leads.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »