Alterra Mountain Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 31

  • Investments
  • 21

Alterra Mountain General Information

Description

Operator of a mountain resort and adventure company based in Denver, Colorado. The company has fourteen four-season mountain resorts with skiable lands as well as land available for real estate development and also operates a real estate business, vacation club properties through which it manages condominium hotel properties and sells and markets residential real estate.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intrawest
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 3501 Wazee Street
  • Suite 400
  • Denver, CO 80216
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Alterra Mountain Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alterra Mountain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alterra Mountain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alterra Mountain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a mountain resort and adventure company based in Denver, Colorado. The company has fourteen four-season moun
Hotels and Resorts
Denver, CO
5,350 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor in
000000 000 0000000
Broomfield, CO
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000000 0000000000
Salen, Sweden
000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alterra Mountain Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vail Resorts Corporation Broomfield, CO 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
SkiStar Corporation Salen, Sweden 000 000000000
Rosewood Hotels & Resorts Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Alterra Mountain Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jared Smith President & Chief Executive Officer
Adam Knox Chief Financial Officer
Mark Brownlie Chief Operating Officer
Gui Karyo Chief Technology Officer
Krista Sprenger Chief Development Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 27 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alterra Mountain Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Mammoth Mountain Ski Area Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Alterra Mountain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alterra Mountain Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alterra Mountain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alterra Mountain Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Arapahoe Basin Ski Area 05-Feb-2024 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
Mike Wiegele Helicopter Skiing 11-Oct-2023 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
Schweitzer Mountain 01-Jun-2023 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
Snow Valley Mountain Resort 20-Jan-2023 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 00000 000
Ski Butlers 08-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alterra Mountain Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ski Butlers Specialty Retail Park City, UT 2004
Aspenware Business/Productivity Software Denver, CO 0000
Schweitzer Mountain Hotels and Resorts Sandpoint, ID 0000
Steamboat Ski & Resort Hotels and Resorts Steamboat Springs, CO 0000
Crystal Mountain Hotels and Resorts Enumclaw, WA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Alterra Mountain Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Blue Mountain Village 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Abercrombie & Kent 07-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Blue Mountain Village 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 00000000
Mountain Creek Resort 01-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Alterra Mountain’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »