SmartSource Rentals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

SmartSource Rentals General Information

Description

SmartSource Rentals is a provider of short-term technology rental products and services. The company offers a diverse range of products and services including computer and audio-visual equipment for short-term on rentals for business needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rent-A-PC, PC Rental
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 265 Oser Avenue
  • Hauppauge
  • Smithtown, NY 11788
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartSource Rentals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartSource Rentals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartSource Rentals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
SmartSource Rentals is a provider of short-term technology rental products and services. The company offers a diverse ra
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Smithtown, NY
500 As of 2019
000000000000

000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000 0000000000 00000000
Martinez, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SmartSource Rentals Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Martinez, CA 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SmartSource Rentals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ali Vafa Chief Executive Officer
Scott Brachmann Chief Financial Officer
Sanjay Kapur Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartSource Rentals Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 SmartSource Rentals Vice Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

SmartSource Rentals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SmartSource Rentals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SmartSource Rentals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SmartSource Rentals Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-0-000000 11-Nov-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 00000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000000 0
0.0. 00000 07-Oct-2008 0000000000 Electronics (B2C)
ICC Rents 01-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view SmartSource Rentals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »