CBS Outernet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

CBS Outernet General Information

Description

Provider of in-store digital media networks to the grocery industry, providing the hardware, installation and programming. The company offers a media distribution platform, which enables retailers and advertisers to market their products to individual shoppers. It also offers a range of implementation and production services. In addition, the company provides an in-store network.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SignStorey
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 183 Sherman Street
  • Fairfield, CT 06824
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CBS Outernet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBS Outernet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBS Outernet Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Failing Jr. Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

CBS Outernet Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 00. Self Chairman 000 0000
To view CBS Outernet’s complete board members history, request access »

CBS Outernet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CBS Outernet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBS Outernet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CBS Outernet Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Captive Audience 26-Apr-2007 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000
To view CBS Outernet’s complete investments history, request access »

CBS Outernet FAQs

  • When was CBS Outernet founded?

    CBS Outernet was founded in 2000.

  • Where is CBS Outernet headquartered?

    CBS Outernet is headquartered in Fairfield, CT.

  • What is the size of CBS Outernet?

    CBS Outernet has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is CBS Outernet in?

    CBS Outernet’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is CBS Outernet a private or public company?

    CBS Outernet is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CBS Outernet?

    The current valuation of CBS Outernet is 000.00.

  • What is CBS Outernet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CBS Outernet is 000000.

  • Who are CBS Outernet’s investors?

    CIC Partners, David Semel Rose, Golden Gate Capital, NextGen (Ventures), and Virtus Investment Partners have invested in CBS Outernet.

  • When was CBS Outernet acquired?

    CBS Outernet was acquired on 05-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired CBS Outernet?

    CBS Outernet was acquired by Paramount Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »