Spartech Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 8

Spartech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered thermoplastic materials and specialty packaging products for agriculture, aerospace, construction and automotive sectors. The company offers custom plastic sheets, extruded sheets, cell cast acrylic sheets, specialty film laminates and thermoformed packaging products, tanning bed shields, transparent ballistic enclosures, plastic sheet packaging material and roll stock products utilizing a wide breadth of highly technical manufacturing processes and polymer material science capabilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Permaneer, PolyOne Designed Structures and Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 11650 Lakeside Crossing Court
  • Maryland Heights, MO 63146
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spartech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartech Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of engineered thermoplastic materials and specialty packaging products for agriculture, aerospace, construc
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Maryland Heights, MO
900 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000 0000000000 0
Columbus, OH
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000

0.0. 0

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
0000000 0000000000 0
Clearwater, MN
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spartech Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plaskolite Private Equity-Backed Columbus, OH 0000 000.00 000000000
0.0. 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Clearwater, MN 000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Plymouth, MI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Loves Park, IL 000000000 -
000000000 00000 Corporation Livingston, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Spartech Patents

Spartech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D896073-S1 Beverage pod Active 05-Apr-2017 00
CA-177538-S Beverage pod Active 05-Apr-2017
CA-182407-S Beverage pod Active 05-Apr-2017
US-D854411-S1 Beverage pod Active 05-Apr-2017 0
ES-2924822-T3 Castable polyester sheet materials and recyclable barrier packaging made from them Active 03-Feb-2017 B32B27/36
To view Spartech’s complete patent history, request access »

Spartech Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Inks Chief Executive Officer
Marshall Scott Chief Financial Officer
Roger Sim Chief Financial Officer
Daniel Gallo Chief Operating Officer
Andy Brewer Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spartech Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Spartech Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Spartech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spartech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spartech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spartech Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-May-2022 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
00000000 0000 17-Sep-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000 03-Dec-2020 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
00000000 0000 17-Sep-2007 0000000000 0000 Other Containers and Packaging
Spartech-PEP 31-Mar-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Synthetic Textiles 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Spartech Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tufpak Plastic Containers and Packaging Ossipee, NH 1976
0000000 00000000 Other Commercial Products Naperville, IL 0000
00000000 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Crawfordsville, IN 0000
To view Spartech’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »