3PD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

3PD General Information

Description

Provider of last-mile delivery services for heavy items in the United States. The company offers installation, truckload and warehousing services. It also delivers various heavy items including appliances, building materials and furniture.

Contact Information

Website
www.3pd.com
Formerly Known As
3PD Delivery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1851 West Oak Parkway
  • Suite 100
  • Marietta, GA 30062
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3PD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3PD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3PD Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Self Board Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

3PD Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 3PD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

3PD Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Home Delivery Group 01-Nov-2011 0000000000 Logistics
Affinity Logistics 28-Jun-2007 0000000000 Logistics
General Transportation Services 01-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Road
To view 3PD’s complete investments history, request access »

3PD FAQs

  • When was 3PD founded?

    3PD was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of 3PD?

    Karl Meyer and Randy Myer are the founders of 3PD.

  • Where is 3PD headquartered?

    3PD is headquartered in Marietta, GA.

  • What industry is 3PD in?

    3PD’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is 3PD a private or public company?

    3PD is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of 3PD?

    The current valuation of 3PD is 00000.

  • What is 3PD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for 3PD is 00000.

  • How much funding has 3PD raised over time?

    3PD has raised $44.2M.

  • Who are 3PD’s investors?

    Arcapita has invested in 3PD.

  • When was 3PD acquired?

    3PD was acquired on 15-Aug-2013.

  • Who acquired 3PD?

    3PD was acquired by XPO (US).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »