XPO Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 102,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XPO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $148.11
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

XPO Logistics General Information

Description

XPO Logistics is a diversified trucking and logistics company. Acquisitions have contributed meaningfully to the firm's current profile. Ignoring the upcoming contract-logistics segment spin-off, roughly 62% of XPO's total gross revenue comes from transportation operations, including asset-light truck brokerage, intermodal, last mile, and global forwarding, as well as asset-based less-than-truckload shipping. Its global contract logistics division (outsourced warehousing and supply-chain services), which has a large presence in Europe, constitutes about 38% of sales.Within its transportation segment, XPO's two largest service offerings are LTL trucking (35% of segment gross revenue) and freight brokerage (27%).

Contact Information

Website
www.xpo.com
Formerly Known As
Express-1 Expedited Solutions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Five American Lane
  • Greenwich, CT 06831
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

XPO Logistics Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$148.11 $148.18 $60.75 - $149.89 $16.5B 112M 1.06M $1.57

XPO Logistics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 19,673,742 17,947,753 14,675,329 11,351,753
Revenue 17,162,000 16,252,000 16,648,000 17,279,000
EBITDA 1,348,000 1,233,000 1,594,000 1,488,000
Net Income 202,000 110,000 419,000 422,000
Total Assets 15,369,000 16,169,000 14,128,000 12,270,000
Total Debt 7,869,000 8,985,000 7,510,000 4,269,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

XPO Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore XPO Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

XPO Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
XPO Logistics is a diversified trucking and logistics company. Acquisitions have contributed meaningfully to the firm's
Logistics
Greenwich, CT
102,000 As of 2020
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
0000
Overland Park, KS
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0.0. 000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
000000000
Lowell, AR
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

XPO Logistics Competitors (66)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yellow Corporation Corporation Overland Park, KS 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0.0. 0000 00000000 Corporation Lowell, AR 00000 00000000
0000000 000 Corporation Greeneville, TN 0000 00000000
0.0. 00000000 0000 Corporation Eden Prairie, MN 00000
000 00000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 66 competitors. Get the full list »

XPO Logistics Executive Team (42)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Malcolm Wilson Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Troy Cooper President
Erik Caldwell President, Last Mile Logistics
David Wyshner Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Matthew Fassler Chief Strategy Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 42 executive team members. Get the full list »

XPO Logistics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 XPO Logistics Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

XPO Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

XPO Logistics Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 + 00000 (00 04-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Logistics
000-000 30-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Road 000000 000000
0000000 0000000000 21-Jul-2015 0000 00000 Logistics
0000000 0000000000 08-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics 0000000 000000
Bridge Terminal Transport 01-Jun-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Logistics 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

XPO Logistics Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 000 000 Other Transportation Statesville, NC 0000
To view XPO Logistics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »