Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

DSV

DSV
1976 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
45K-50K EMPLOYEES
DSV STOCK SYMBOL
21 INVESTMENTS
$96.83 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

DSV A/S is a Danish listed transport and logistics company, offering transport services worldwide by road, air, sea, and train, with the bulk of its activities coming from its European trucking network and airfreight and sea freight forwarding businesses. Since its founding in 1976, the company has grown rapidly, mainly via acquisitions. In 2016 the company acquired U.S.-based peer UTi Worldwide, ultimately strenthening its position in regions such as the U.S., Africa, and Asia and moving it up the rankings of the largest third-party logistics firms globally.

Website
Formerly Known As
De Sammensluttede Vognmænd af 13-7 1976
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
CSE
Primary Office
  • Hovedgaden 630
  • P.O. Box 210
  • 2640 Hedehusene
  • Denmark

+45 43 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore DSV’s full profile, request a free trial.

DSV Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$64.97 - $103.08 $22.5B $97.25 $3.55 528K 232M

DSV Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 19,961,354 12,628,237 15,428,327 9,585,219
Revenue 12,353,278 12,446,675 11,286,760 10,011,095
EBITDA 1,192,421 993,138 740,021 500,391
Net Income 635,724 633,177 451,865 247,745
Total Assets 7,574,698 5,945,611 6,186,225 5,711,929
Total Debt 2,489,759 1,093,470 1,125,794 1,426,744
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

DSV Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pilot Freight Services Private Equity-Backed Lima, PA 000 00.000 00000000. 00 00.000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Bellevue, WA 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Greenwich, CT 000000 00.000 000000&0
0000000 Corporation Irvine, CA 00000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

DSV Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000 00 19-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics 0000 00000000
0&0 00000000000000 04-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 Logistics 00000 000000
000 000000000 22-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.000 Logistics 0000 00000000
000 000000000 16-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Logistics
Ontime Logistics 30-Jul-2013 Merger/Acquisition Logistics
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

DSV Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 19-Jan-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
000000 00000000000 01-May-1995 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-1994 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Brødrene A. & B. Andersen Entreprenører og Ingeniører 01-Jan-1990 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

DSV Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
S&H Productfulfilment Logistics Moerdijk, Netherlands 1996
000 000000000 Logistics Long Beach, CA 0000
000000000 00000 00 Logistics Basel, Switzerland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

DSV Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jens Andersen Chief Executive Officer
Warren Erfmann Chief Executive Officer, Africa
Jens Lund Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Board
Marcel Blomjous Managing Director, Solutions in Denmark
Jesper Riis Chief Information Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

DSV Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 DSV Chairman of the Board 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »