Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1918

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 422

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and provider of topical pain relief, rehabilitation and wellness products. The company manufactures healthcare products for the medical associations, sponsorships and endorsements, wellness therapy and self-care markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Phw Holdings, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • Hudson, OH 44236
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bon Vital' 31-Jan-2014 0000000000 Personal Products 00000000
Cramer Products 13-Aug-2013 Buyout/LBO Pharmaceuticals 00000000
To view Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)’s complete investments history, request access »

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Power Plate North America Other Consumer Durables Northbrook, IL 2004
Bon Vital' Personal Products Akron, OH 0000
Cramer Products Pharmaceuticals Gardner, KS 0000
To view Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) FAQs

  • When was Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) founded?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) was founded in 1918.

  • Where is Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) headquartered?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) is headquartered in Hudson, OH.

  • What is the size of Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) has 422 total employees.

  • What industry is Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) in?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)’s primary industry is Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology.

  • Is Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) a private or public company?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) is a Private company.

  • What is Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) is 000000.

  • Who are Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)’s investors?

    Barings BDC, Brookside Equity Partners, Gridiron Capital, Maranon Capital, and Performance Health Holding are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Performance Health (Acquired in 2016).

  • When was Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) acquired?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) was acquired on 12-Jul-2021.

  • Who acquired Performance Health (Acquired in 2016)?

    Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) was acquired by Reckitt Benckiser Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »