Gateway Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

Gateway General Information

Description

Manufacturer of computer hardware products and accessories based in Irvine, California. The company offers a wide range of personal computers, monitors, servers, notebooks, consumer electronics products and accessories.

Contact Information

Website
www.gateway.com
Formerly Known As
Gateway 2000, Gateway 2000 Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Specialty Retail
Parent Company
Asta.EMCC
Corporate Office
  • 7565 Irvine Center Drive
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gateway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gateway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gateway Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of computer hardware products and accessories based in Irvine, California. The company offers a wide range
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Irvine, CA
3,000 As of 2021
0&0

000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000 000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

000000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
000000000 000000
Miami Beach, FL
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gateway Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CompUSA Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000 000000&0
RadioShack Formerly PE-Backed Miami Beach, FL 00000 0000 000000&0
Acer Group Corporation New Taipei City, Taiwan 0000 00.00 0000 00.00
Newegg Formerly VC-backed Industry, CA 0000 00000 00000000
Maingear Angel-Backed Warren, NJ 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Gateway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gateway Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gateway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gateway Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Packard Bell 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 00.000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals
eMachines 11-Mar-2004 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
Transmeta 24-Apr-2000 00000 0000 0000 General Purpose Semiconductors
PC Direct (New Zealand) 22-Dec-1998 Merger/Acquisition Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view Gateway’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Gateway Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Packard Bell Computers, Parts and Peripherals London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Gateway’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Gateway Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Transmeta 24-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 16 buyers
To view Gateway’s complete exits history, request access »

Gateway FAQs

  • When was Gateway founded?

    Gateway was founded in 1985.

  • Who is the founder of Gateway?

    Michael Hammond and Theodore Waitt are the founders of Gateway.

  • Where is Gateway headquartered?

    Gateway is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Gateway?

    Gateway has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Gateway in?

    Gateway’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Gateway a private or public company?

    Gateway is a Private company.

  • What is Gateway’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gateway is 00000.

  • Who are Gateway’s investors?

    Acer Group has invested in Gateway.

  • Who are Gateway’s competitors?

    CompUSA, RadioShack, Acer Group, Newegg, and Maingear are some of the 8 competitors of Gateway.

  • Who acquired Gateway?

    Gateway was acquired by Asta.EMCC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »