Retail Properties of America Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 214

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 6

Retail Properties of America General Information

Description

Retail Properties of America Inc is a self-managed real estate investment trust that invests, develops, and manages retail property assets. The company's portfolio primarily constitutes shopping centers in the United States, markets, including Dallas, Washington, New York, Atlanta, Seattle, Chicago, Houston, San Antonio, Phoenix, and Austin. The company generates its revenue from leasing properties to tenants, which include retailers, restaurants, and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.rpai.com
Formerly Known As
Inland Western Retail Real Estate Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Primary Office
  • 2021 Spring Road
  • Suite 200
  • Oak Brook, IL 60523
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Retail Properties of America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Retail Properties of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Retail Properties of America Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retail Properties of America Inc is a self-managed real estate investment trust that invests, develops, and manages reta
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Oak Brook, IL
214 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Philadelphia, PA
000 As of 0000
00000000

0000 0

t. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
Jersey City, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Retail Properties of America Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brandywine Realty Trust Corporation Philadelphia, PA 000 00000000
0000 0000 000000 Corporation Jersey City, NJ 000 000000000000
000 0000000000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 000 0000000000.
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 000
000000000000 0000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Retail Properties of America Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Garrison Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Retail Properties of America Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Retail Properties of America Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Retail Properties of America Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Retail Properties of America Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Retail Properties of America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Retail Properties of America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Retail Properties of America Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 31-Dec-2018 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 22-Dec-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
00000000000 0 10-Jun-2015 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000 000
000 000 00000 12-Jan-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
MS Inland Joint Venture (Six Multi Tenant Retail Assets) 05-May-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Retail Properties of America Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00 000 0000000 01-Apr-2004 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000000
To view Retail Properties of America’s complete exits history, request access »