Edgepark Medical Supplies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,180
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 6

Edgepark Medical Supplies General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare and diabetes products. The company delivers CPAP equipment, ostomy supplies, drug-free device for erectile dysfunction, catheters, prescription medications, diabetes recipes, diabetes information enabling their customers to lead healthier and more confident life.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Emerging Sciences, PolyMedica, Liberty Medical
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Medical Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1810 Summit Commerce Park
  • Twinsburg, OH 44087
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000 000. 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edgepark Medical Supplies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgepark Medical Supplies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgepark Medical Supplies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of healthcare and diabetes products. The company delivers CPAP equipment, ostomy supplies, drug-free device for
Other Devices and Supplies
Twinsburg, OH
2,180 As of 2007
00.000
000000&0

00000 00

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000 00000000
White Plains, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 0000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
00000000000 0000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edgepark Medical Supplies Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Byram Healthcare Centers Formerly PE-Backed White Plains, NY 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 000000&0
0&0 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000000&0
0ö0000000 000000 0 Private Equity-Backed Gothenburg, Sweden 0000 000000000000
000000000 Corporation Gothenburg, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Edgepark Medical Supplies Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Black President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edgepark Medical Supplies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edgepark Medical Supplies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edgepark Medical Supplies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edgepark Medical Supplies Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 (00000 16-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 Medical Supplies
000000 0000000 11-Sep-2006 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 Distributors (Healthcare)
000000000000 28-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Preferred Rx 04-Oct-2005 Merger/Acquisition Drug Delivery
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Edgepark Medical Supplies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 28-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
Preferred Rx 04-Oct-2005 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Edgepark Medical Supplies’s complete exits history, request access »