PCM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 11

PCM General Information

Description

PCM Inc provides IT products and solutions primarily to customers in the United States, Canada and in the Philippines. Products are sourced from vendors that include Adobe, Apple, Cisco, Dell, Hewlett-Packard Enterprise, HP Inc., Lenovo, Microsoft, Samsung, Symantec, and VMware. The business activities of the group are carried out through Commercial, Public Sector, United Kingdom and Canada segments. The Commercial segment sells products to commercial businesses; The Public segment sells products to federal, state and local governments and educational institutions; United Kingdom segment serves as a hub for the UK and the rest of Europe, whereas the Canada segment consists of sales made to customers in the Canadian market.

Contact Information

Website
www.pcm.com
Formerly Known As
PC Mall, Creative Computers, IdeaMall
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Primary Office
  • 1940 East Mariposa Avenue
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PCM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PCM Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PCM Inc provides IT products and solutions primarily to customers in the United States, Canada and in the Philippines. P
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
El Segundo, CA
20,000 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Blue Bell, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000 0000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Montreal, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PCM Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unisys Corporation Blue Bell, PA 00000 00000000
000 00000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Oslo, Norway 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporation Marlow, United Kingdom 0000 00000000
00000000 00 000000 Private Equity-Backed Burnaby, Canada 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

PCM Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Khulusi Chief Executive Officer
Bibi Ghaznavi Senior Account Executive
Sam Khulusi Co-Founder
Robert Newton JD Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Secretary
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

PCM Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 PCM Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

PCM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PCM Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 24-Jan-2018 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 00
00000 00000 22-Sep-2017 0000000000 00.00 Systems and Information Management
0000000000 29-Dec-2016 0000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
00000000000 01-Dec-2015 0000000000 0000 Internet Retail
Acrodex 26-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Systems and Information Management 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PCM Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stratiform IT Consulting and Outsourcing Calgary, Canada 2012
00000 000000000 Systems and Information Management Irvine, CA 0000
00 000000 00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing El Segundo, CA 0000
00000 00000 Systems and Information Management Bootle, United Kingdom 0000
To view PCM’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »