Crayon Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,124
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CRAYN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Share Price
  • $18.79
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Crayon Group General Information

Description

Crayon Group Holding ASA is an information technology advisory firm. The company operates in two segments: Software & Cloud (Direct and Channel) and Services (Software & Cloud Economics and Consulting). The vast majority of its revenue is derived from the Software segment. Its geographical segments are Nordics, EMEA (Europe, Middle East, and Africa), Asia Pacific, and the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.crayon.com
Formerly Known As
Inmeta Crayon
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • P O Box 4384
  • Sandakerveien 114 A, Nydalen
  • 0402 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 22 00 00 00

Crayon Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crayon Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.79 $18.65 $11.95 - $24.84 $1.63B 88M 223K $0.16

Crayon Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,476,948 1,204,733 513,365 189,948
Revenue 2,802,820 2,071,246 1,546,917 1,111,000
EBITDA 47,436 38,745 26,192 20,318
Net Income 12,586 12,734 (1,390) 1,887
Total Assets 908,704 739,696 473,795 394,293
Total Debt 263,824 58,564 52,150 55,846
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Crayon Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crayon Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crayon Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Crayon Group Holding ASA is an information technology advisory firm. The company operates in two segments: Software & Cl
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Oslo, Norway
2,124 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Pune, India
00000 As of 0000

00000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Bangalore, India
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crayon Group Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Birlasoft Corporation Pune, India 00000
00000000 Corporation Bangalore, India 00000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 00000000000 0 Corporation Mumbai, India 000000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation Pliezhausen, Germany 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Neckarsulm, Germany 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Crayon Group Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rune Syversen Chairman of the Board
Melissa Mulholland Chief Executive Officer
Dag Fodstad Senior Executive Vice President
Jon Syvertsen Chief Financial Officer
Bente Liberg Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crayon Group Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Crayon Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Crayon Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000å0 Crayon Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Crayon Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Crayon Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Crayon Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crayon Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crayon Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crayon Group Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 14-Oct-2021 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 0
00000 000000 22-Sep-2021 000000000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
00000 (000000 08-Apr-2021 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
0000000 15-Jul-2020 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
Sequint 09-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Crayon Group Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Navicle IT Consulting and Outsourcing Redfern, Australia 2012
0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Santa Clara, CA 0000
0000000 Security Services (B2B) Chennai, India 0000
00000 Systems and Information Management North Sydney, Australia 0000
00000 (0000000) Acquirer Reykjavík, Iceland 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »