Yayoi Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 978

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Yayoi General Information

Description

Developer of financial, tax and accounting software intended for small-medium enterprises, sole proprietors and entrepreneurs. The company's software offers payroll, sales management, billing, tax filing and customer management, enabling its clients to meet all the needs that arise in the process of starting and developing their businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intuit KK, Yayoi Business Preparation, Japan All Systems Company, Nippon Micom Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 4-14-1 Akihabara UDX 21st Floor
  • Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, 101-0021
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yayoi Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yayoi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yayoi Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of financial, tax and accounting software intended for small-medium enterprises, sole proprietors and entrepre
Financial Software
Tokyo, Japan
978 As of 2024
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Yayoi Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Freee Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Yayoi Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takahiro Maeyama Chief Executive Officer & Operating Officer
Kenichi Kato Operating Officer
Masayuki Sugiura Operating Officer
Takeshi Hashimoto Operating Officer
Takuya Hirano Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Yayoi Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Yayoi Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Yayoi Board Member 000 0000
00000 000 Yayoi Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Yayoi Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Yayoi Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Yayoi Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yayoi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yayoi Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Misoca 29-Feb-2016 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Crowd Cast 30-Apr-2013 Corporate 00000 Other Financial Services 00000000
To view Yayoi’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Yayoi FAQs

  • When was Yayoi founded?

    Yayoi was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the CEO of Yayoi?

    Takahiro Maeyama is the CEO of Yayoi.

  • Where is Yayoi headquartered?

    Yayoi is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Yayoi?

    Yayoi has 978 total employees.

  • What industry is Yayoi in?

    Yayoi’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Yayoi a private or public company?

    Yayoi is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Yayoi?

    The current valuation of Yayoi is 00.000.

  • What is Yayoi’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Yayoi is 00000.

  • How much funding has Yayoi raised over time?

    Yayoi has raised $302M.

  • Who are Yayoi’s investors?

    Kohlberg Kravis Roberts has invested in Yayoi.

  • Who are Yayoi’s competitors?

    Freee is a competitor of Yayoi.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »