Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SIG

SIG
1957 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
SHI STOCK SYMBOL
24 INVESTMENTS
$1.46 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

SIG PLC distributes specialized building materials in Europe through three core product segments: insulation and interiors; roofing and exteriors; and air-handling solutions. The largest segment by revenue, insulation and interiors, offers structural and technical insulation, dry lining, construction accessories, fixings, air-handling systems, and insulated panels and modular housing systems. The roofing and exteriors segment sells roofing materials primarily to construction organizations. SIG offers indoor air filtration systems and fire protection products in its air-handling segment. The majority of the firm's revenue comes from the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Website
Formerly Known As
Sheffield Insulations Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Building Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Adsetts House
  • 16 Europa View, Sheffield Business Park
  • Sheffield S9 1XH
  • England, United Kingdom

+44 0114 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SIG’s full profile, request a free trial.

SIG Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.27 - $2.02 $863M $1.41 $0.04 1.52M 592M

SIG Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,052,974 1,052,974 1,618,524 1,126,848
Revenue 3,656,208 3,656,208 3,706,126 3,844,034
EBITDA 102,010 102,010 (2,833) (76,875)
Net Income 23,336 23,336 (77,511) (164,964)
Total Assets 1,574,586 1,574,586 1,812,776 1,837,878
Total Debt 343,747 343,747 484,074 504,874
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SIG Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SIG‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SIG Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Firestone Building Products Company Corporation Nashville, TN 0000000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Scottsdale, AZ 00000
00000 00000000 Corporation Denver, CO 0000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Herlev, Denmark 0000 000000&0
00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Malvern, PA 0000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SIG Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Entertainment Software
000000 24-Oct-2018 000000000 0000 Drug Discovery
000 000000 & 00000 05-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Building Products 0000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 11-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Products 000 000000
HC Groep 23-Sep-2015 Merger/Acquisition Construction and Engineering
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SIG Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 24-Jun-2005 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

SIG Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RoofSpace Solutions Other Commercial Services Stratford Upon Avon, United Kingdom 2014
0000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale Doha, Qatar 0000
000000 0000000 000 Building Products United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000000 Building Products Huntingdon, United Kingdom 0000
000 000 00000000 0 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) Nieuwerkerk a/d IJssel, Netherlands 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SIG Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SIG‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SIG Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nick Maddock Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Christian Horn Chief Operating Officer
Paul Anderson Managing Director
Andy Helme Business Development Director of SIG Distribution
Daniel Bolz Executive, Corporate Development/M&A, Europe

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

SIG Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 00000 SIG Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 SIG Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »