Trainline Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 659
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TRN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $4.08
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Trainline General Information

Description

Trainline PLC is an independent rail and coach travel platform selling rail and coach tickets to millions of travellers worldwide, enabling them to seamlessly search, book and manage their journeys all in one place via its website and mobile app. The company is a one-stop shop for rail and coach travel bringing together millions of routes, fares and journey times from 220 rail and coach carriers across 45 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thetrainline.com
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • PO Box 23972
  • Edinburgh EH3 5DA
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0871 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trainline Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.08 $3.84 $1.95 - $5.53 $1.96B 481M 1.49M -$0.03

Trainline Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2022 FY 2022 28-Feb-2022 FY 2021 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020
EV 1,534,727 1,534,727 3,698,655 2,939,108
Revenue 258,613 258,613 86,708 333,043
EBITDA 48,358 48,358 (74,908) (23,358)
Net Income (16,332) (16,332) (118,013) (103,377)
Total Assets 859,759 859,759 825,418 898,963
Total Debt 207,129 207,129 376,644 201,372
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Trainline Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trainline‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trainline Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Trainline PLC is an independent rail and coach travel platform selling rail and coach tickets to millions of travellers
Application Software
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
659 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000.0

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000000 00000000

0000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Trainline Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Eurail.com Corporation
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Trainline Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jody Ford Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Shaun McCabe Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Milena Nikolic Chief Technology Officer
Martin Sheehan Chief Corporate Affairs Officer
Neil Murrin Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trainline Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000-00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Trainline Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Trainline Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Trainline Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trainline Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trainline‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trainline Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 (00 14-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000 Social/Platform Software 00000 000
Ecebs 02-Jul-2007 Buyout/LBO 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Trainline’s complete investments history, request access »

Trainline Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 02-Jul-2007 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Trainline’s complete exits history, request access »