Trainline (UK) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Trainline (UK) General Information

Description

Online seller of train tickets. The company provides a booking site to buy train tickets from multiple rail providers serving 19 countries in Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Captain Train, Capitaine Train
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 20 rue Saint-Georges
  • Metro Poissonniere
  • 75009 Paris
  • France
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trainline (UK) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trainline (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trainline (UK) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trainline (UK) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trainline (UK)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial