The Tote Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,576

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

The Tote General Information

Description

Provider of pool betting services in Wigan, United Kingdom. The company's services include bookmaking and betting services on horse racing competitions through its betting shops in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Website
www.tote.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Horserace Totalisator Board
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Douglas House, Tote Park
  • Chapel Lane
  • Wigan WN3 4HS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Tote Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Tote‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Tote Patents

The Tote Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9125495-D0 Data transfer system Pending 29-Nov-1991
GB-2262635-A Betting terminal. Inactive 29-Nov-1991 000000000
GB-9225009-D0 Data transfer apparatus and system Inactive 29-Nov-1991 G06Q50/34

The Tote Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Tote Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Tote‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial