DMC Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1938

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

DMC Power General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of proprietary connector technology systems intended for the electricity transmission and distribution industries. The company offers a variety of power connectors, cable connectors and associated tools for robust connector applications in transmission, distribution, cell towers, gas pipelines, light rail and data centers, providing material efficiency, cost and installation advantages to electrical substations.

Contact Information

Website
dmcpower.com
Formerly Known As
Deutsch Metal Components
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 623 East Artesia Boulevard
  • Carson, CA 90746
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DMC Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DMC Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DMC Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of proprietary connector technology systems intended for the electricity transmission and dist
Connectivity Products
Carson, CA
200 As of 2023
00000
000000000 00000

000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000000000 000000000
New Albany, IN
0000 As of 0000

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 00000000
Toledo, OH
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DMC Power Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Samtec Corporation New Albany, IN 0000
Connectronics Corporate Backed or Acquired Toledo, OH 000000&0
Global Material Technologies Private Debt Financed Buffalo Grove, IL 000 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

DMC Power Patents

DMC Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11623265-B2 Power swage tool Active 28-Dec-2017 000000000 00
US-20190201966-A1 Power swage tool Active 28-Dec-2017 0000000000
CA-3013862-A1 Power swage tool Pending 28-Dec-2017 0000000000
CA-2920762-A1 Swaged connectors for a grounding grid Active 09-Feb-2016 00000000
CA-2920762-C Swaged connectors for a grounding grid Active 09-Feb-2016 H01R4/66
To view DMC Power’s complete patent history, request access »

DMC Power Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Ward Co-Chief Executive Officer & President
Ahmad Diba Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kristie Davis Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

DMC Power Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Bridgepoint Advisers Chairman 000 0000
To view DMC Power’s complete board members history, request access »

DMC Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DMC Power Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DMC Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DMC Power Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
HK Fittings (Aerospace Fittings Assets) 13-Dec-2010 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 00
To view DMC Power’s complete investments history, request access »

DMC Power FAQs

  • When was DMC Power founded?

    DMC Power was founded in 1938.

  • Who is the CEO of DMC Power?

    Tony Ward and Ahmad Diba are the CEOs of DMC Power.

  • Where is DMC Power headquartered?

    DMC Power is headquartered in Carson, CA.

  • What is the size of DMC Power?

    DMC Power has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is DMC Power in?

    DMC Power’s primary industry is Connectivity Products.

  • Is DMC Power a private or public company?

    DMC Power is a Private company.

  • What is DMC Power’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DMC Power is 00000.

  • How much funding has DMC Power raised over time?

    DMC Power has raised $250K.

  • Who are DMC Power’s investors?

    Golden Gate Capital has invested in DMC Power.

  • Who are DMC Power’s competitors?

    Samtec, Connectronics, and Global Material Technologies are competitors of DMC Power.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »