Moventas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

Moventas General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of wind turbine gearboxes intended to provide drive train applications to improve wind power competitiveness. The company offers gearboxes to the onshore and offshore wind end market, through their state-of-the-art manufacturing facilities in Finland, research & development test facilities and an unrivaled global service network.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metso Drives
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 158
  • 40101 Jyvaskyla
  • Finland
+358 020 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moventas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moventas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moventas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of wind turbine gearboxes intended to provide drive train applications to improve wind power c
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Jyvaskyla, Finland
400 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000

0000 0

elit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
00000000000 000000 000000000
Noida, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000

000000

iat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deseru
00000000000 000000 000000000
Urumqi, China
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moventas Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
INOX Wind Corporation Noida, India 0000 00000 00000000000
00000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Urumqi, China 00000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 (0000000) Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00 0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Kolding, Denmark 000 000000&0
0000000 0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Moventas Patents

Moventas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3702647-A1 A gear system Pending 27-Feb-2019 000000000 0
US-20200271100-A1 Gear system Pending 27-Feb-2019 000000000
CA-3073890-A1 A gear system Pending 27-Feb-2019 000000000
EP-3699461-A1 A planetary gear Pending 19-Feb-2019 0000000000 0
CA-3071318-A1 A planetary gear Pending 19-Feb-2019 F16H1/2863
To view Moventas’s complete patent history, request access »

Moventas Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arto Lahtela Co-Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Figueiras Co-Chief Executive Officer
Oili Männistö Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Jyrki Virtanen Chief Technology Officer
Paula Saarenpää Chief Legal Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moventas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moventas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moventas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moventas Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 03-Sep-2013 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Moventas’s complete investments history, request access »