Tech Cast Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $943K

  • Investors
  • 2

Tech Cast General Information

Description

Manufacturer of investment castings foundry intended to serve commercial, mining, medical, agricultural, oil field and military industries.The company's offerings include a wide range of alloys including duplex and super duplex stainless steels manufactured using its vast metallurgical knowledge and a multitude of materials in order to meet specifications, enabling customers to get access to a diverse range of high and low carbon steel grades and exotic alloys.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CMI-Quaker Alloy, CMI-Quaker Investment, Quaker Alloy, CMI-Tech Cast
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 640 South Cherry Street
  • Myerstown, PA 17067
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tech Cast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 $943K Completed Generating Revenue
3. Buyout/LBO 19-Dec-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 04-Jun-2013 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tech Cast’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tech Cast Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of investment castings foundry intended to serve commercial, mining, medical, agricultural, oil field and m
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Myerstown, PA
26 As of 2022
000000000 -

000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000 00000000
Belleville, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tech Cast Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kennametal Stellite Formerly PE-Backed Belleville, Canada 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Tech Cast Patents

Tech Cast Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6925717-B1 Industrial scissors Inactive 01-Jul-2002 0000000000 00

Tech Cast Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Olson Chief Executive Officer & President
Suzanne Schaeffer Co-Chief Financial Officer & Controller
Jay Dubble Co-Chief Financial Officer
Adam Sindelar CSO
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tech Cast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tech Cast Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Medallion Financial Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spell Capital Partners PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tech Cast’s complete investors history, request access »

Tech Cast Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ClassIQMfg 10-Jul-2023 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
To view Tech Cast’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Tech Cast FAQs

  • When was Tech Cast founded?

    Tech Cast was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Tech Cast?

    James Blauch, John Juppenlatz, Leroy Miller, and Richard Miller Sr. are the founders of Tech Cast.

  • Who is the CEO of Tech Cast?

    Steve Olson is the CEO of Tech Cast.

  • Where is Tech Cast headquartered?

    Tech Cast is headquartered in Myerstown, PA.

  • What is the size of Tech Cast?

    Tech Cast has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Tech Cast in?

    Tech Cast’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Tech Cast a private or public company?

    Tech Cast is a Private company.

  • What is Tech Cast’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tech Cast is 00000.

  • Who are Tech Cast’s investors?

    Medallion Financial and Spell Capital Partners have invested in Tech Cast.

  • Who are Tech Cast’s competitors?

    Kennametal Stellite is a competitor of Tech Cast.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »