Kennametal Stellite Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1907

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Kennametal Stellite General Information

Description

Manufacturer of components using a comprehensive range of alloys and processes designed to specifically combat wear in demanding environments. The company specializes in a range of wear-resistant superalloy materials and offers machining and coating services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deloro Smelting and Refining Company, Deloro Stellite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 471 Dundas Street East
  • Belleville, Ontario K8N 1G2
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kennametal Stellite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kennametal Stellite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kennametal Stellite Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of components using a comprehensive range of alloys and processes designed to specifically combat wear in d
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Belleville, Canada
1,300 As of 2012
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000000 00000000
Myerstown, PA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kennametal Stellite Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vantedge (San Jose) Private Equity-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 000000000000
Tech Cast Private Debt Financed Myerstown, PA 00 000000000 -
California Nanotechnologies Corporation Cerritos, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
North American Stainless Private Equity-Backed Ghent, KY 0000 0000000 0000
PCC Energy Group Corporation Houston, TX 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Kennametal Stellite Patents

Kennametal Stellite Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-612446-A Precision casting and moulds therefor Inactive 10-Jan-1961
CA-581767-A Pulverizing plate Inactive 18-Aug-1959
CA-425685-A Plug gauge Inactive 20-Feb-1945
GB-578097-A Surgical and dental alloys Inactive 01-Jun-1943 000000000
GB-551771-A Marking of metal articles by etching Inactive 05-Jan-1942 C25F3/14
To view Kennametal Stellite’s complete patent history, request access »

Kennametal Stellite Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kennametal Stellite Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kennametal Stellite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kennametal Stellite Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Absalon-Sferic 06-Oct-2005 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Kennametal Stellite’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »