Novation Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,413
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NOVC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Novation Companies General Information

Description

Novation Companies Inc provides outsourced health care staffing and related services in the State of Georgia. Services are performed by medical staff on-site at the company's clients' facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Novastar Financial, CapStar Financial, Inc., NovaStar Financial, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 9229 Ward Parkway
  • Suite 340
  • Kansas City, MO 64114
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Novation Companies Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.03 - $0.25 $5.46M 116M 94.3K -$0.05

Novation Companies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 96,220 93,953 90,091 82,052
Revenue 47,986 51,354 63,474 55,126
EBITDA (876) (4,675) (4,457) 11,509
Net Income (5,294) (9,169) (10,225) 6,134
Total Assets 9,612 12,176 19,417 31,130
Total Debt 92,950 90,463 87,154 87,917
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Novation Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novation Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novation Companies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Novation Companies Inc provides outsourced health care staffing and related services in the State of Georgia. Services a
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Kansas City, MO
1,413 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000.

00000 00

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
00000 0000000 00000000
Troy, MI
000000 As of 0000

00000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ull
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Novation Companies Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kelly Services Corporation Troy, MI 000000
00000000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 00000 00000000
00000000. Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Miami, FL
000000 0000000000 Corporation Moscow, Russia
To view Novation Companies’s complete competitors history, request access »

Novation Companies Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Pointer Chief Executive Officer & Director
Carolyn Campbell Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Novation Companies Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000000 Self Director 000 0000
00000 00000000 00 Novation Companies Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Novation Companies Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Novation Companies Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Novation Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Novation Companies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Novation Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Novation Companies Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 27-Jul-2017 0000000000 0000 Human Capital Services 000000 00
0000000 23-Apr-2014 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 01-Oct-2012 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 000000 17-Oct-2011 0000000000 00.00 Application Software 00000 000
Advent Financial Services 26-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Novation Companies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Novation Companies Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Novastar Cdo Holdings Real Estate Services (B2C) Kansas City, MO 2017
000 0000000 000000 Holding Companies Kansas City, MO 0000
0000000000 0000000 Human Capital Services College Park, GA 0000
00000000 00000000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Kansas City, MO
To view Novation Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Novation Companies Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 23-Apr-2014 000000000 00000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
0000000 01-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Mango Moving 17-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Completed
To view Novation Companies’s complete exits history, request access »