Gleacher and Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 15

Gleacher and Company General Information

Description

Provider of independent investment-banking services to corporations and institutional investors. The company provides financial advisory and capital raising services in connection with mergers, acquisitions, restructurings and other strategic matters. It also provides sales and trading execution services on a wide range of debt and equity securities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Broadpoint Securities Group, Inc., Broadpoint Gleacher Securities Group, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Investment Banks
Other Industries
Brokerage
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 290
  • 31st Floor
  • New York, NY 12121
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gleacher and Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gleacher and Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gleacher and Company Executive Team (47)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Kearns Chief Restructuring Officer and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 47 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gleacher and Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gleacher and Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gleacher and Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gleacher and Company Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EquityLock Solutions 17-Jan-2013 00000 0000 00.000 Other Insurance
RangeMark Financial Services 07-Nov-2012 0000000000 00.00 Other Financial Services
EquityLock Solutions 28-Sep-2011 00000 0000 00.000 Other Insurance
ClearPoint Funding 03-Jan-2011 0000000000 00.00 Consumer Finance 00000 000
Timely Medical Innovations 17-May-2010 Buyout/LBO Personal Products
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Gleacher and Company Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
EquityLock Solutions 17-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
EquityLock Solutions 28-Sep-2011 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ClearPoint Funding 03-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000 000 00000
ISM Capital 16-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000 00000
Kurt Versen 25-May-2005 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

Gleacher and Company FAQs

  • When was Gleacher and Company founded?

    Gleacher and Company was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the CEO of Gleacher and Company?

    Christopher Kearns is the CEO of Gleacher and Company.

  • Where is Gleacher and Company headquartered?

    Gleacher and Company is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Gleacher and Company?

    Gleacher and Company has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Gleacher and Company in?

    Gleacher and Company’s primary industry is Investment Banks.

  • Is Gleacher and Company a private or public company?

    Gleacher and Company is a Private company.

  • What is Gleacher and Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gleacher and Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gleacher and Company raised over time?

    Gleacher and Company has raised $87.5M.

  • Who are Gleacher and Company’s investors?

    Clinton Group and MatlinPatterson Global Advisers have invested in Gleacher and Company.

  • When was Gleacher and Company acquired?

    Gleacher and Company was acquired on 13-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired Gleacher and Company?

    Gleacher and Company was acquired by Broadpoint Capital.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »