Allied Systems Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

Allied Systems Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of logistics, distribution and transportation services to the automotive industry. The company, through its subsidiaries, offers vehicle delivery services, including the transportation of new, pre-owned and off-lease automobiles, sport-utility vehicles and light trucks to dealers from plants, rail ramps, inland distribution centers, ports and auctions and yard management services, including vehicle rail-car loading and unloading services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 160 Clairmont Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Decatur, GA 30030
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allied Systems Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Systems Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Systems Holdings Patents

Allied Systems Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120175851-A1 Safety system for equipment controller Abandoned 11-Jan-2011 00000000 0

Allied Systems Holdings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Macaulay Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allied Systems Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allied Systems Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allied Systems Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allied Systems Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000 23-Oct-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software
0000 000000 14-Mar-2019 00000 0000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Long Reach 02-Jul-2002 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
To view Allied Systems Holdings’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Allied Systems Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 14-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Allied Systems Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »