True (Netherlands) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 113

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

True (Netherlands) General Information

Description

Provider of information technology services catering to SaaS, E-commerce and agencies industries. The company provides managed, web, windows, citrix and container hosting and also include the private, public and hybrid cloud.

Contact Information

Website
www.true.nl
Formerly Known As
Multrix, Multrix Benelux
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Keienbergweg 100
  • 1001 GH Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 020 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

True (Netherlands) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 20-Mar-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view True (Netherlands)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

True (Netherlands) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of information technology services catering to SaaS, E-commerce and agencies industries. The company provides m
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Amsterdam, Netherlands
113 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00 0000000000 000 00
Alkmaar, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
0000000 000 00000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

True (Netherlands) Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Uniserver Private Debt Financed Alkmaar, Netherlands 000 000000000
Leaseweb Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 00
Hostway Services Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.00 000000000 00.00
Denit Formerly PE-Backed Alkmaar, Netherlands 00 000000&0
Solvinity Private Equity-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

True (Netherlands) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Baars Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

True (Netherlands) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

True (Netherlands) Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rockspring Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view True (Netherlands)’s complete investors history, request access »

True (Netherlands) FAQs

  • When was True (Netherlands) founded?

    True (Netherlands) was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of True (Netherlands)?

    Phillip Actor is the founder of True (Netherlands).

  • Where is True (Netherlands) headquartered?

    True (Netherlands) is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of True (Netherlands)?

    True (Netherlands) has 113 total employees.

  • What industry is True (Netherlands) in?

    True (Netherlands)’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is True (Netherlands) a private or public company?

    True (Netherlands) is a Private company.

  • What is True (Netherlands)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for True (Netherlands) is 000000.

  • Who are True (Netherlands)’s investors?

    Rockspring has invested in True (Netherlands).

  • Who are True (Netherlands)’s competitors?

    Uniserver, Leaseweb, Hostway Services, Denit, and Solvinity are competitors of True (Netherlands).

  • When was True (Netherlands) acquired?

    True (Netherlands) was acquired on 20-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired True (Netherlands)?

    True (Netherlands) was acquired by The Digital Neighborhood.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »