Vispero Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 124

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 7

Vispero General Information

Description

Provider of assistive technology products intended for those with vision impairments. The company offers computer users with low-vision, blindness and learning disabilities with screen magnification, screen reading and use of refreshable braille displays with modern computers intended to develop and deliver innovative solutions, enabling blind and low-vision individuals to reach their full potential, gain education, obtain employment, succeed in professional careers and live independently throughout their lives.

Contact Information

Website
www.vispero.com
Formerly Known As
VFO, VFO Group, VFO-Group, Freedom Scientific
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 17757 US Highway 19 North
  • Suite 560
  • Clearwater, FL 33764
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Vispero Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vispero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vispero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vispero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of assistive technology products intended for those with vision impairments. The company offers computer users
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Clearwater, FL
124 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000000 0000000000 (
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vispero Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DarioHealth Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Vispero Patents

Vispero Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11656886-B1 Screen reader language switching for user interface Active 31-Jul-2022 000000000 00
US-11709898-B1 Detecting points of interest by atypical stylization Active 08-Apr-2022 000000000 0
US-11580623-B1 High efficiency dynamic contrast processing Active 10-Mar-2022 000000000 0
EP-4242960-A1 High efficiency dynamic contrast processing Pending 10-Mar-2022
US-11636828-B1 System and method for automatically adjusting a color filter of an interface Active 28-Feb-2022 G06F40/143 0
To view Vispero’s complete patent history, request access »

Vispero Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Ciminera Chief Executive Officer
Grant Buist Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Alice Barriciello Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Don Soucy Executive Vice President & Chief Growth Officer Enterprise Sales and Services
Matt Ater Vice President of Enterprise Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vispero Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Vector Capital (California) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Vispero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vispero Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vispero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vispero Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Enhanced Vision 23-Jan-2018 0000000000 Internet Retail
TPGi 01-May-2017 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
Ai Squared (Application Software) 14-Jun-2016 0000000000 Application Software
Optelec Nederland 16-Nov-2015 0000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems 0000 0000
Arkenstone 01-Jun-2000 Buyout/LBO 000 Application Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vispero Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TPGi Business/Productivity Software Clearwater, FL 2002
Enhanced Vision Internet Retail Huntington Beach, CA 0000
Algorithmic Implementations Specialty Retail Manchester Center, VT 0000
Optelec Nederland Other Healthcare Technology Systems Barendrecht, Netherlands 0000
To view Vispero’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »