Optelec Nederland Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 83
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Optelec Nederland General Information

Description

Manufacturer of visual and electronic aids for the blind, vision-impaired and dyslexic people. The company operates as a leading distributor, designer and manufacturer of life-changing assistive technologies such as audio text-reader devices, portable electric video magnifiers and braille displays for people who are visually impaired or blind thus these people can maintain as much independence as possible in the school, work and home situation and, by bridging their limitations, develop like everyone else.

Contact Information

Website
nl.optelec.com
Formerly Known As
F.J. Tieman
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Breslau 4
  • 2993 LT Barendrecht
  • Netherlands
+31 088 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optelec Nederland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optelec Nederland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optelec Nederland Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ben Kofflard Director & Managing Director
Patrick Frenette Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optelec Nederland Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optelec Nederland Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optelec Nederland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial