Cobepa Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 36

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 190

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 33

Exits

Cobepa General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1957, Cobepa is a private equity investment firm based in Brussels, Belgium. The firm prefers to invest through means of buyouts, management buyouts, debt, and growth capital. The firm seeks to invest in business products and services, manufacturing, and industrial sectors across the United States and Europe.

Business Details

Website
www.cobepa.com
Formerly Known As
Compagnie Benelux Participations
Year Founded
1957
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Belgian Venturing Association (BVA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • Rue de la Chancellerie 2
  • Box 1
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Cobepa Investments (190)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Genesis Global Systems 04-Jun-2024 0000000000 Building Products Generating Revenue 0000-00000 0000
Easyfairs 30-May-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000-00000 0000
Socotec 25-Apr-2024 00 000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Profitable 0000-00000 0000
ALHYANGE Acoustique 18-Mar-2024 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
SmartSD 29-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 190 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cobepa Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Degroof Petercam 01-Jan-2024 0000000000 00.000
Scalian 15-Jul-2023 0000000000 00.000
Princess Yachts 01-Mar-2023 0000000000
Hillebrand Gori 23-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00.000
Gen II Fund Services 11-Dec-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Cobepa Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cobepa Management, Team & Partners (59)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jean-Marie Josi Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Member of Executive & Investment Committees 00 0 Brussels, Belgium
Xavier de Walque Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Executive & Investment Committee 0 Brussels, Belgium
Remy Stamatiof Chief Financial Officer Cobepa North America New York, NY
Bruce Revzin JD Chief Financial Officer, North America Brussels, Belgium
Andrew Hollod Managing Director, North America and Member of the Investment Committee 00 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 59 team members. Get the full list »

Cobepa FAQs

  • What is Cobepa?

    Founded in 1957, Cobepa is a private equity investment firm based in Brussels, Belgium.

  • When was Cobepa founded?

    Cobepa was founded in 1957.

  • Who is the CEO of Cobepa?

    Jean-Marie Josi is the CEO of Cobepa.

  • Where is Cobepa headquartered?

    Cobepa is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.

  • What is Cobepa's total asset value?

    Cobepa has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Cobepa made?

    Cobepa has made 190 investments.

  • What has Cobepa invested in?

    Cobepa has made numerous investments in companies like Genesis Global Systems, Easyfairs, and Socotec within the Building Products, Commercial Services, and Consulting Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Cobepa invested in recently?

    Cobepa's latest investment was on 04-Jun-2024 in Genesis Global Systems, a company within the Building Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »