Victor Company of Japan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Victor Company of Japan General Information

Description

Provider of electronic equipment. The company provides television sets, projectors, stereos and cameras.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Victor Talking Machine Company of Japan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3-12, Moriyacho
  • Kanagawa-ku
  • Yokohama, 221
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Victor Company of Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Victor Company of Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Victor Company of Japan Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Victor Company of Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Victor Company of Japan FAQs

  • When was Victor Company of Japan founded?

    Victor Company of Japan was founded in 1927.

  • Where is Victor Company of Japan headquartered?

    Victor Company of Japan is headquartered in Yokohama, Japan.

  • What industry is Victor Company of Japan in?

    Victor Company of Japan’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Victor Company of Japan a private or public company?

    Victor Company of Japan is a Private company.

  • What is Victor Company of Japan’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Victor Company of Japan is 000000.

  • How much funding has Victor Company of Japan raised over time?

    Victor Company of Japan has raised $447M.

  • Who are Victor Company of Japan’s investors?

    Panasonic has invested in Victor Company of Japan.

  • When was Victor Company of Japan acquired?

    Victor Company of Japan was acquired on 01-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired Victor Company of Japan?

    Victor Company of Japan was acquired by JVCKenwood.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »