JVCKenwood Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 18,638

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6632

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 16

  • Share Price
  • $1.33

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

JVCKenwood General Information

Description

JVCKenwood Corp is involved in manufacturing and sale of electronic and entertainment products. Its Business divisions include Automotive Sector, Public Service Sector and Media Service Sector. The product portfolio of the company comprise of Car Navigation systems, Dashcams, Car Speakers, Security systems, Projectors and Audio and video contents among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
JVC KENWOOD Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 3-12, Moriyacho
  • Kanagawa-ku
  • Yokohama-shi, 221-0022
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JVCKenwood Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.33 $1.31 $1.27 - $2.47 $214M 163M 1.81M $0.32

JVCKenwood Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 496,119 496,119 606,167 592,069
Revenue 2,510,947 2,510,947 2,580,255 2,679,089
EBITDA 234,496 234,496 230,442 220,091
Net Income 52,277 52,277 20,313 8,774
Total Assets 2,300,792 2,300,792 2,396,089 2,310,104
Total Debt 572,218 572,218 685,180 690,311
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JVCKenwood Patents

JVCKenwood Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3907726-A4 Display device, and control method for display device Pending 08-May-2020 0000000000
EP-3907726-A1 Display device, and control method for display device Pending 08-May-2020 0000000000 0
JP-2021177613-A Display device, control method of display device Pending 08-May-2020 0000000000
US-20210350760-A1 Display device, and control method for display device Pending 08-May-2020 000000000
US-20210304775-A1 In-ear liveness detection for voice user interfaces Pending 30-Mar-2020 G10L25/51
To view JVCKenwood’s complete patent history, request access »

JVCKenwood Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shoichiro Eguchi President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Kurihara Naokazu Managing Executive Officer, Head of Administrative Division (Secretary Office, Human Resources Department, General Administration Department, Sustainability Management Office), Chief Operating Officer EMEA & Board Member
Mark Jasin Executive Vice President & General Manager
Masatoshi Miyamoto Board Member, Senior Managing Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Takao Tsuji Special Adviser
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

JVCKenwood Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 JVCKenwood Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
000000000 00000000 JVCKenwood Board Member, Senior Managing Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

JVCKenwood Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JVCKenwood Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 14-Dec-2018 00000 0000 Other Commercial Products
000000 12-Oct-2018 00000 0000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000 00000000 06-Oct-2018 000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000000
00000000 0000 01-Oct-2018 00000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
Aikomi 01-Mar-2018 Seed Round Drug Discovery
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

JVCKenwood Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Radio Activity Other Communications and Networking Milan, Italy 2003
0000 0000000 Other Devices and Supplies Moenchengladbach, Germany 0000
000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Monte San Vito, Italy 0000
000000 00000000000 Electronic Components Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view JVCKenwood’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

JVCKenwood Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 10-May-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view JVCKenwood’s complete exits history, request access »