Alps Alpine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 42,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

Alps Alpine General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic equipment. The company's products include automotive audio, visual, navigation, communication, drive assist systems and other related services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alpine Electronics, Inc., Alps-Motorola, Alpine Electronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1F Hall 1-7, Yukigaya-otsukamachi
  • Ota-ku
  • Tokyo, 145-0067
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alps Alpine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alps Alpine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alps Alpine Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of electronic equipment. The company's products include automotive audio, visual, navigation, communication
Electronics (B2C)
Tokyo, Japan
42,000 As of 2019
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000000 000000000
Rockleigh, NJ
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000000 (000)
Carlsbad, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alps Alpine Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crestron Electronics Corporation Rockleigh, NJ 0000
00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 000 00000 000000000000
000000 00000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Stamford, CT 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 (00000 0000) Formerly VC-backed Santa Cruz, CA 0000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Niles, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Alps Alpine Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toru Usami President & Chief Executive Officer
Nobuhiko Komeya President and Representative Director
To view Alps Alpine’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alps Alpine Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Alps Alpine President and Representative Director 000 0000
To view Alps Alpine’s complete board members history, request access »

Alps Alpine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alps Alpine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alps Alpine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alps Alpine Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 11-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
000000 28-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C)
000000 05-Nov-2018 000000000 Electronics (B2C) 00000000 000000
0000000000 28-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Information Services (B2C)
Dialogflow 12-Aug-2015 Later Stage VC 000 Communication Software
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Alps Alpine Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Electronics (B2C) Milan, Italy 0000
To view Alps Alpine’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alps Alpine Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 11-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
0000000000 12-Aug-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
0000000000 30-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Dialogflow 30-Jan-2014 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Alps Alpine’s complete exits history, request access »