Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Connected Signals

Connected Signals
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.8M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
22 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a connected vehicle data analytics platform intended to deliver real-time, predictive traffic signal data. The company's platform collects real-time traffic signal data and uses it to build models for predicting traffic signal changes, based on history, vehicle and pedestrian calls, as well as other information, enabling clients to increase safety at intersections, improve fuel economy and reduce emissions and driver stress.

Formerly Known As
Green Driver
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Automotive
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 355 Goodpasture Island Road
  • Suite 200
  • Eugene, OR 97401
  • United States

+1 (541) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Connected Signals’s full profile, request a free trial.

Connected Signals Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 26-Nov-2018 $1.8M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 25-Aug-2016 00000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2015 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 26-Aug-2015 000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Jul-2014 $950K $1.02M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series 1) 05-Sep-2013 $70.7K $70.7K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Connected Signals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 1,172,835 $0.000100 6% $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 5.34%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Connected Signals Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beaverton, OR 00 00.00 000000000000 00.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Connected Signals Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alps Alpine Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Benhamou Global Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Deutsche Bahn Digital Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Omron Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oriza Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

Connected Signals Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Matthew Ginsberg Ph.D Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
David Etherington Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & President
Lindsey Steele Director of Marketing and Administration
Dennis Capovilla Executive Chairman
Ben Elowitz Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Connected Signals Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Etherington Ph.D Connected Signals Co-Founder, Board Member & President 000 0000
Dennis Capovilla Connected Signals Executive Chairman 000 0000
John Harbison Tech Coast Angels Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Ginsberg Ph.D Connected Signals Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »