Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ricoh Company

Ricoh Company
1936 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
95K-100K EMPLOYEES
7752 STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$10.11 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Ricoh Co Ltd provides products, services, and solutions in offices and other environments. The company's Imaging and Solutions segment is engaged in office imaging, production printing, and network system solutions. Industrial Products segment manufactures and sales of thermal media, optical equipment, semiconductors, electronic component and the Inkjet head. Its Other segment is engaged in manufacturing and sales of digital cameras, financing business and logistics services provided by the company's subsidiaries. Ricoh's revenue is majorly derived from Japan.

Website
Formerly Known As
Riken Optical Company, Riken Kankoshi Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Business Equipment and Supplies
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 8-13-1 Ginza
  • Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-8222
  • Japan

+81 00-0000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ricoh Company’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ricoh Company Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.78 - $11.24 $7.33B $10.17 -$1.27 2.07M 725M

Ricoh Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
FY 2016
31-Mar-2016
Enterprise Value 11,244,883 11,829,367 10,226,216 11,240,224
Revenue 18,440,381 18,613,508 18,725,143 18,444,959
EBITDA 129,180 (64,473) 1,299,483 1,751,088
Net Income (924,222) (1,221,185) 32,201 525,829
Total Assets 24,123,333 24,852,091 24,679,062 24,702,729
Total Debt 8,173,924 8,298,688 7,689,541 7,587,532
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ricoh Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ricoh Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ricoh Company Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Copiers Northwest Corporation
00000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 0000 000000000 0000
000000 0000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ricoh Company Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000-0 04-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00 00000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 0000000 12-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000000
000000000 26-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Financial Software
000000 00000000 00 18-Jan-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
MarcomCentral 09-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ricoh Company Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000 0000000 03-Jun-2009 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 0000000
uRoam 02-Apr-2002 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ricoh Company Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MarcomCentral Media and Information Services (B2B) Solana Beach, CA 2000
000000000000 00000 Other Information Technology Toronto, Canada 0000
000000000 00000000 Systems and Information Management Sterling, VA 0000
000000000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software Hannover, Germany 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Office Services (B2B) Istanbul, Turkey 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ricoh Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ricoh Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ricoh Company Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jake Yamashita President & Chief Executive Officer
Shiro Kondo President, Chief Executive Officer and Representative Director
Jeff Paterra Senior Vice President & General Manager of Technology & Solutions Development
Peter Williams Vice President & General Manager
Yasuhiko Hosoe Associate Director & Deputy General Manager

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 17 executives. Get the full list »

Ricoh Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Ricoh Americas Corp 000 0000