Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Clarion Company

Clarion Company
1940 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE (Announced)
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Clarion is a Japan-based company that is principally involved in manufacturing and selling in-vehicle devices, with a focus on car navigation and audio systems. The company has business presence in several core regions, including Japan, the Americas, Europe, Asia, and Australia, and it owns entire administrative functions of marketing, development, production, and sales in each region. The company generates over half of total revenue from overseas markets.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hakusan Wireless Electric Company, Teikoku Dempa Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Automotive
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 7-2 Shintoshin
  • Chuou-ku, Saitama-shi
  • Saitam
  • Japan

+81 000-000-0000

Clarion Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Clarion Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Clarion Company Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 0000 01-May-2016 00000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Clarion Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Clarion Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Clarion Company Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Atsushi Kawabata Chief Executive Officer & President
Koji Yamanokawa Senior Vice President & Executive Officer
Kunihiko Shinbo Vice President & Executive Officer
Hirotaka Tsushima Executive Officer
Kimiyuki Hirayama Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Clarion Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000000 00000000 Clarion Company Chairman 000 0000