Mondo Minerals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 230

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mondo Minerals General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a talc mining, processing and producing business. The company manufactures and supplies a variety of talc products including talc additives, used to strengthen plastics, provide corrosion resistance to coatings, oxygen barrier to food packaging and UV protection to cosmetics, for use in a diverse range of end-markets, including plastics, coatings and paints, technical ceramics, pharmaceuticals and paper.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Suomen Talkki
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Other Chemicals and Gases
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Kajuitweg 8
  • 1041 AR Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mondo Minerals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mondo Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mondo Minerals Patents

Mondo Minerals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11304883-B2 Polished talc microbeads Active 14-Oct-2016 00000000 0
US-20190307660-A1 Polished talc microbeads Active 14-Oct-2016 00000000 0
EP-3525749-A1 Polished talc microbeads Active 14-Oct-2016 00000000
EP-3525749-B1 Polished talc microbeads Active 14-Oct-2016 0000000000
AU-2016425949-B2 Polished talc microbeads Active 14-Oct-2016 A61K8/0241 0
To view Mondo Minerals’s complete patent history, request access »

Mondo Minerals Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Kather Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mondo Minerals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 0 Mondo Minerals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Mondo Minerals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mondo Minerals Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mondo Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mondo Minerals FAQs

  • When was Mondo Minerals founded?

    Mondo Minerals was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the CEO of Mondo Minerals?

    Christian Kather Ph.D is the CEO of Mondo Minerals.

  • Where is Mondo Minerals headquartered?

    Mondo Minerals is headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Mondo Minerals?

    Mondo Minerals has 230 total employees.

  • What industry is Mondo Minerals in?

    Mondo Minerals’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Mondo Minerals a private or public company?

    Mondo Minerals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mondo Minerals?

    The current valuation of Mondo Minerals is 00000.

  • What is Mondo Minerals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mondo Minerals is 000000.

  • Who are Mondo Minerals’s investors?

    Advent International, Ares Capital Europe, Ares Management, Hg, and HgCapital Trust are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Mondo Minerals.

  • When was Mondo Minerals acquired?

    Mondo Minerals was acquired on 23-Oct-2018.

  • Who acquired Mondo Minerals?

    Mondo Minerals was acquired by Elementis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »