Scient'x Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Scient'x General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical implants for the degenerative spine. The company develops spinal implants which provides stabilization and correction to the spine in patients with degenerative disease, tumors, scoliosis and injuries from trauma.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ideal Medical Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 22 rue Jean Bart
  • 78960 Voisins le Bretonneux
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scient'x Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scient'x‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scient'x Patents

Scient'x Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080300636-A1 Fracture reduction instrument for osseous body Inactive 14-Feb-2007 0000000000 0
EP-2117447-A2 Method for reducing a fracture of osseous bodies Inactive 14-Feb-2007 0000000000
EP-1909667-B1 Double-shaped intervertebral implant Inactive 04-Aug-2005
ES-2445036-T3 Dual form intervertebral implant Active 04-Aug-2005
EP-1909667-A1 Double-shaped intervertebral implant Active 04-Aug-2005
To view Scient'x’s complete patent history, request access »

Scient'x Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Scient'x Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scient'x‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scient'x FAQs

  • When was Scient'x founded?

    Scient'x was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the founder of Scient'x?

    Albert Alby is the founder of Scient'x.

  • Where is Scient'x headquartered?

    Scient'x is headquartered in Voisins le Bretonneux, France.

  • What is the size of Scient'x?

    Scient'x has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Scient'x in?

    Scient'x’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Scient'x a private or public company?

    Scient'x is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Scient'x?

    The current valuation of Scient'x is 00000.

  • What is Scient'x’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Scient'x is 00000.

  • How much funding has Scient'x raised over time?

    Scient'x has raised $3.12M.

  • Who are Scient'x’s investors?

    HealthpointCapital and Prim have invested in Scient'x.

  • When was Scient'x acquired?

    Scient'x was acquired on 26-Mar-2010.

  • Who acquired Scient'x?

    Scient'x was acquired by Atec Spine.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »